VOTERS across Worcester will go to the polls for the city council elections on Thursday (May 2) with control of decision-making at the Guildhall firmly in the balance.
A number of closely-fought seats are among the 11 being contested in this year’s election with city council leader Coun Marc Bayliss amongst those defending their seats.
The Conservatives currently enjoy a majority of one seat following the defection of Coun Louise Griffiths to the party last month and hold 18 of the 35 seats at the Guildhall with Labour on 15 and the Green Party on two.
Coun Gareth Jones will be looking to retain his St Stephen seat for the Conservatives against the challenge of the Green Party’s Marjory Bisset, Ruth Coates for Labour, Paul Hickling for the Democrats and Veterans Party, UKIP’s Tim Hopkins and Liberal Democrat Karen Lawrance. The Tories retained the seat by just 92 votes when the seat was last contested in 2015.
Another closely-fought contest is expected in Cathedral where Coun Allah Ditta will defend his seat retained in 2015 by 139 votes.
Worcester’s current deputy mayor will face a challenge from Liberal Democrat Ken Carpenter, Hazel Finch of UKIP, Sheena Mackenzie from the Green Party and Labour’s Emma Simovic.
Coun Bayliss will seek to defend his Bedwardine seat for the Conservatives against UKIP’s John Beacham, Mike Mullins of the Liberal Democrats, Green Party candidate Claire Nichols, Labour’s Sue Smith and Leisha Taylor of the Women’s Equality Party.
Former Mayor of Worcester Steve Mackay could make a return to the Guildhall if he retains St Peter’s Parish for the Conservatives in a seat vacated by another of Worcester’s former first citizens in Roger Knight.
Chris Giles of Labour, UKIP’s Linda Murray and Alaric Stephen from the Green Party will be the challengers for the seat held by Coun Knight for 15 years.
A full list of candidates is as follows:
Arboretum
Jenny Barnes (Labour)
Stephen Brohan (Green Party)
Ken Humphries (UKIP)
Tori Merrett (Conservative)
Jon Taylor (Liberal Democrats)
Bedwardine
Marc Bayliss (Conservative)
John Beacham (UKIP)
Mike Mullins (Liberal Democrats)
Claire Nichols (Green Party)
Sue Smith (Labour)
Leisa Taylor (Women’s Equality Party)
Cathedral
Ken Carpenter (Liberal Democrats)
Allah Ditta (Conservative)
Hazel Finch (UKIP)
Sheena Mackenzie (Green Party)
Emma Simovic (Labour)
Claines
Mel Allcott (Liberal Democrats)
Stephen Dent (Green Party)
Mark Hulme (UKIP)
Saiful Islam (Labour)
Andy Stafford (Conservative)
Nunnery
Dave Carney (UKIP)
Simon Cronin (Labour)
Francis Lankester (Conservative)
Carl Mason (British Resistance)
Barbara Mitra (Green Party)
St Clement
Frazer Bufton (Green Party)
John Butterfield (UKIP)
Ian Craigan (Labour)
Chris Mitchell (Conservative)
St Johns
Owen Cleary (UKIP)
Mark Davies (Socialist Alternative – Save our Services)
Sarah Dukes (Green Party)
Chris Rimell (Conservative)
Richard Udall (Labour)
St Peter’s Parish
Chris Giles (Labour)
Steve Mackay (Conservative)
Linda Murray (UKIP)
Alaric Stephen (Green Party)
St Stephen
Majory Bisset (Green Party)
Ruth Coates (Labour)
Paul Hickling (Democrats and Veterans Party)
Tim Hopkins (UKIP)
Gareth Jones (Conservative)
Karen Lawrance (Liberal Democrats)
Warndon Parish North
Andy Graham (Labour)
Nida Hassan (Conservative)
Jane Moorhouse (Green Party)
Sarah Murray (Liberal Democrats)
Chris Roberts (UKIP)
Warndon Parish South
Phil Clarke (UKIP)
Andrew Cross (Green Party)
Lucy Hodgson (Conservative)
James Linsey (Labour)
Steve Mather (Liberal Democrats)